Monday, August 1, 2011

Review: Rushfit System

Yeah I know, I haven't updated for a bit. Doesn't mean I don't care tho. Anywho, while I've been gone, I've been working out (obviously) and I've finished an 8 week Rushfit rotation. So here's the review.

First off, I did the beginner rotation. Sounds like it would be easy, right? You would be wrong about that. The systems comes with 3 rotation options (beginning, intermediate, and advanced - also comes with some good nutrition pointers). The difference between the options are how many rest days you get (beginning rotation you occasionally get 2 days off a week, intermediate/advanced you get one rest day a week) and how early in the rotation they add the 2 hardest workouts - "Full Body Strength and Conditioning" and "Explosive Power Training".

Overall, I really enjoyed the program. The workouts are usually set up with 5 rounds, about 5 minutes each and 1 minute rest in between rounds. There are a good mix of exercises, some MMA inspired, some kettlebell inspired (although a dumbell is used), and plenty of body weight and explosive type exercises. There is a clear timer for each round as well as for the entire workout which I really appreciated. Also, you just do as many reps as you can in a given interval. So basically you can go at your own pace which I LOVED!

The workouts are led by one of Georges St. Pierre's trainer, Erik Owings. I thought he was a good instructor and offered lots of form pointers without being obnoxious and annoying. ;)
GSP does offer some pointers (and some have complained about him 'whining' about how hard the exercises were), but mostly he just does the exercises and of course, he does them full tilt. ;) I actually enjoyed his banter and of course I found his French Canadian accent adorable.

It's designed to be an 8 week program and although I did do 8 weeks, I kinda get bored about the 6 week mark on any rotation. I know I'll pull these workouts again and I'll probably do another rotation. I'll just shorten to 6 weeks cause that's what suits me.

So they set up the rotations with 4 days (usually) of Rushfit workouts and 2 cardio days where you just do your own cardio. They have you start at 30 minutes for weeks 1-4, and work up to 40 minutes for weeks 5-8. They also specify heart rate zones they want you to aim for with the cardio. Some may find this annoying, but I actually enjoyed doing something different for those days (I did my own step workouts or incline walks, etc). Note: they occasionally have you add the "Balance and Agility" workout on some cardio days. I really liked this workout, but I hate the idea of 2 workouts in one day, so that kinda annoyed me.

What I didn't love: The warmup was the same. There's literally only one warmup. And it's 11 minutes long. After about a week of that, I just did the first or last 5 minutes and it made it much more doable. Also, the 'cooldown' is the same for each workout. The cooldown was just a series of stretches so I ended up walking around the room for a few minutes to get my heart rate down. I did do their 'cooldown' a few times and got bored so I ended up just doing my own thang.

To be clear, I purchased the 8 week program (8 workouts for $89.99). Not a bad price, IMO, but definitely not cheap either. If you're interested, you can go here to check it out. Again, I really liked the workouts and thought they were tons of fun. Highly recommended!

Stay tuned cause I'm currently doing a Supreme 90 rotation so I'll give my review on that as well...

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Silvernail Studios Products on Amazon.com!

Silvernail Studios products are now available on Amazon.com Treadmill.1 and Elliptical.1 are in stock and the DVDs are on their way and will be available soon! :)

Monday, July 19, 2010

Featured Vegetable: Sweet Potatoes!

An image of a sweet potato on a white backgrou...Image via Wikipedia














Tonight we're having the Sweet Potato Shepard's Pie recipe from The Healthy Slow Cooker, by Judith Finlayson. You may have noticed that I basically just use her cookbooks lately and that's true. There are so many solid recipes I've found (not to mention so many of her cookbooks with vegan options), that I haven't felt the need to branch out just yet. I like this cookbook because it offers nutritional information, which I like. It does feature some non-vegetarian fare, but I can either substitute for those recipes or ignore them all together. :)

Anyway, sweet potatoes. Sweet potatoes are a highly nutritious vegetable rich in complex carbohydrates, dietary fiber, beta carotene, vitamin C, and vitamin B6. In the early 90s, the Center for Science in the Public Interest compared sweet potatoes to other vegetables and they ranked highest in nutritional value. They may even be very beneficial to diabetics as they may help stabilize blood sugar levels and lower insulin resistance (Wikipedia).   So, basically eat more sweet potatoes!

Enhanced by Zemanta

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Featured Bean: Pintos

















I love beans! They're such a great source of protein and fiber and they taste delicious! In Spanish, the name literally means 'spotted bean'. So cute. Apparently, they're also known as 'the Cowboy Bean' here in Texas. Other variety of pintos include: Burke, Othello, Maverick, and Sierra.
We're having them for dinner tonight in a recipe from 125 Best Vegetarian Slow Cooker Recipes, by Judith Finlayson. The recipe is called Tamale Pie with Chili Cornmeal Crust. I've made it before and it's super yummy!

Saturday, July 10, 2010

Featured Fruit: Limes!


I totally associate limes with summer, don't you? Did you know there are many types of limes including blood limes and key limes? There's even a lime/kumquat hybrid called what else, the "limequat". Limes are awesome in salad dressing, deserts, and even to freshen up some water. Of course there's always the occasional margarita, and who doesn't love those? I found a recipe for Raspberry Lime muffins here that sounded particularly summery and delicious. Vegan recipe of course. :)

Ice

video
Track called Ice

Friday, July 9, 2010

Silver

video
Here's another of my tracks called, Silver. Enjoy!